• Olive Oil

Olive Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Especially high in oleic acid (C18:1)
  • Contains natural vitamin E

Areas of application

Foods

  • It is ideal for use as a salad oil as well as for pan-frying, baking and cooking
  • Traditionally used in Mediterranean cuisine
  • Perfect for making processed foods, sauces and pasta
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Moistures and protects
  • Often used as an essential ingredient in salves, lotions, skin oils and creams
  • Especially well-suited for treating dry, rough and flaky skin
  • Particularly suitable as an extracted oil for macerates
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Ideal as a base for producing salves, plasters and enemas
  • Preferred as a carrier for pharmaceutical active ingredients
  • Utilised in the production of soft gelatine capsules
  • Used in the production of nose sprays
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • Much used as a versatile ingredient in the pet food industry
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Technology

  • An integral element in the production of soaps, soft soaps and surfactants
  • Important raw material for producing lubricants, highly durable plastics and other technical auxiliary materials
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Olive Oil is obtained from the nearly ripe fruit of the olive tree (Olea europaea).
The fruit is a stone fruit whose flesh has a very rich oil content ranging from 15 to 35 %. Although native to the Mediterranean, the Middle East and Africa, today olive trees are mainly grown in Spain, Italy and Greece.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!