• Palmkernel Oil

Palmkernel Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Like Coconut Oil, Palmkernel Oil is a lauric oil that is high in saturated lauric acid (C12:0)
  • Contains natural vitamin E
  • Solid consistency at room temperature

Areas of application

Foods

  • Used to produce margarine and shortenings
  • Suitable for producing ice cream confections, cocoa glazes and cream glazes because of its good melting behavior
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Used as a base and carrier for various soaps, creams and lotions
  • Ideal for producing body butters because of its cooling effect
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Technology

  • A component in paints, varnishes and lubricants
  • Used in the production of oleochemical interim products for use in the cleaning industry
  • Used as a lubricant in the aluminum industry
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Palmkernel Oil is obtained from the kernels of the fruit from the oil palm (Elaeis guineensis). The kernels have a fatty oil content ranging between roughly 40 and 52 %. The oil palm is a member of the palm tree family (Arecaceae) and can grow to be up to 30 metres tall. It produces bunches of fruit weighing up to 30 kilograms, which are harvested year-round. Although native to Africa, the oil palm is now mainly grown in Indonesia and Malaysia.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!

Sustainability

We are member of RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil). Certified RSPO production fosters the sustainable cultivation of palm oil. RSPO certifies the entire supply chain from the plantation to the production of final consumer products. In this supply chain Henry Lamotte Oils is an importer and packager of bulk containers for the processing industry.

Check our progress at www.rspo.org