• Palmolein

Palmolein

Characteristic properties

  • Especially high in palmitic and oleic acid
  • Highly stable
  • The liquid fraction of Palm Oil, with a relatively low melting point

Areas of application

Foods

  • Especially well suited for use as an oil for salads, cooking and deep-frying
  • Used in the production of margarine, baked goods and diet foods
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Ideal for use in the production of soaps, body lotions, massage oils and sunscreen products
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Contact

Background

Palmolein is obtained from the flesh of the oil palm (Elaeis guineesis), which belongs to the palm tree Family (Arecaceae). Physical fractioning and subsequent filtration turn separated refined Palm Oil into an olein and a stearin phase. Although originally native to Africa, the oil palm is now mainly grown in Indonesia and Malaysia.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!

Sustainability

We are member of RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil). Certified RSPO production fosters the sustainable cultivation of palm oil. RSPO certifies the entire supply chain from the plantation to the production of final consumer products. In this supply chain Henry Lamotte Oils is an importer and packager of bulk containers for the processing industry.

Check our progress at www.rspo.org