• Paradise Nut Oil

Paradise Nut Oil

Characteristic properties

  • High in unsaturated fatty acids
  • Contains natural vitamin E

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Supports the regeneration of the skin’s lipid film
  • Improves the water retention capacity of the skin and reduces transepidermal water loss
  • Skin-protecting and moisturizing properties
  • Excellent skincare oil for dry and mature skin
  • Ideally suited for creating skin and body lotions, shampoos, shower gels, make-up removers
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Background

Paradise Nut Oil is made from the capsule fruit of wild Lecythis minor trees, a member of the (Lecythidaceae) family. The common name for a range of tropical trees of the Lecythis genus is “monkey pot”. The name  refers to the pot-shaped capsules, which contain the oil-rich seeds and the fact that the seeds are favoured by indigenous monkeys. This tree is endemic to the northern most section of South America along the Magdalena River and thrives in intact ecosystems.