• Paraffin Oil

Paraffin Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Insoluble in water and very soluble in all lipophilic solvents
  • Highly resistant to oxidation and colorfast when exposed to light and heat
  • Hypoallergenic

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Utilised as a salve base in various skincare and haircare products
  • Often found in baby oil, protective creams and lipstick
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Particularly suitable as a carrier medium for solid and semi-solid components in medical preparations
  • Applicable as a release agent in the production of capsules and tablets
  • A hypoallergenic fatty ingredient in dermatological preparations
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Technology

  • A perfect product for greasing machines
  • Ideal as a process oil in the chemical industry
  • Used in the production of high-quality textile auxiliary agents and artificial fibres in the textile industry
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Paraffin Oil is a distilled, purified compound of saturated hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. It is a colourless, odourless, practically tasteless, clear, oily liquid with the highest degree of purity.

Are you looking for a certain quality? Please contact us!