• Passionfruit Seed Oil

Passionfruit Seed Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Its dominant fatty acids are linoleic acid, oleic acid and palmitic acid
  • High in vitamin A

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Because it is high in linoleic acid, passion fruit seed oil has regenerative properties and is thus well suited for use on stressed, irritated skin as well as in anti-ageing cosmetics
  • Carotenoids and phenols give the oil skin-protective, antioxidative properties
  • Passionfruit Seed Oil is suitable for use in sunscreen products, bath and massage oils, day moisturising creams, body lotions, skin balms and soaps
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Background

In the seventeenth century, monks gave the passion flower its name, interpreting the individual parts of the flower as symbolising the passion of Christ. The passion flower is native to Brazil, Paraguay and northern Argentina. Its oval, edible fruit measures approx. 6 cm in length. It is cultivated for its fruit (also called maracuja) in tropical and subtropical regions, including in Brazil, Mexico, India and the south-eastern United States. The oil is extracted from the fruit’s numerous yellow to brownish-yellow seeds, which vary between 5 and 8 mm in length.  

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!