• Peach Kernel Oil

Peach Kernel Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Especially high in the unsaturated fatty acids oleic acid (C18:1) and linoleic acid (C18:2)
  • Very low in cholesterol
  • Contains natural vitamin E

Areas of application

Foods

  • Excellently suited for use as a healthy cooking oil
  • Used in the confectionery industry
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Used as a base for skin oils and creams
  • Especially well suited for treating the treatment of cracked, flaky, mature and dry skin
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Background

Peach Kernel Oil is obtained from the kernels of the peach tree 
(Prunus persica), which have a fatty oil content of approx. 30-45 %. Peach trees can grow 3-4 metres high and are native to China. Today they are mainly grown in warm, moderate climates.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!