• Perilla Oil

Perillaöl

Characteristic properties

  • Especially high in the polyunsaturated fatty acid alpha (α) linolenic acid
  • High in natural vitamin E
  • Dries very quickly

Areas of application

Foods

  • Suitable for use as a nutritional supplement
  • Has a positive effect on lipid metabolism
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Restructuring properties in cosmetic products
  • Preferably used for night care
  • Contains natural antioxidants
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Used as a vegetable source of omega-3
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • Important ingredient in special high-quality pet foods
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Technology

  • Used to produce high-quality, fast-drying paints
  • Dries very quickly
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Perilla Oil is extracted from the ripe seeds of the Perilla (Perilla frutescens), which belongs to the Lamiaceae family. The seeds have an oil content roughly ranging between 35 and 45 %. Native to East Asia, the plant is now mainly grown in Asia.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!