• Plum Kernel Oil

Plum Kernel Oil

Characteristic properties

  • High in oleic acid (omega-9, C18:1) and essential linoleic acid (omega-6, C18:2)
  • Rich in natural vitamin E
  • Highly resistant to oxidation

Areas of application

Foods

  • Delicate cooking oil for gourmet cuisine
  • Plum Kernel Oil has a natural marzipan aroma and is thus suited for adding aroma to desserts and sweets, for enhancing jams, fruity cocktails, creams and ice cream, fine baked goods and chocolate, as well as for use in sauces and dressings
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • As it is high in oleic acid, Plum Kernel Oil absorbs deeply into the skin, thus making it easier for cosmetic active ingredients to penetrate deeply into skin
  • The linoleic acid contained in Plum Kernel Oil contributes to the skin’s natural regenerative processes and can thus improve the skin’s ability to retain water
  • Plum Kernel Oil is a mild and versatile base oil for all skin types and is ideal for baby care products and sensitive skin
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Background

Plum Kernel Oil is obtained by mechanically pressing the kernels of plums (Prunus domestica). Plums belong to the taxonomically diverse group of drupes and are most likely a hybrid of the cherry plum and blackthorn, also known as sloe. The plant is a tree or bush that grows up to around six metres tall. The fruits are between one and eight centimetres long and have a round to oval shape. The pits (kernels) are around 13 millimetres long, have a round to elliptical shape, and are more or less flat. The kernels have an oil content of between 40 and 50 %. The plum’s origin is unknown, though it is suspected to have been brought to Europe by Alexander the Great. Today plums are widely cultivated in south-western France and Turkey.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!