• Pomegranate Oil

Pomegranate Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Contains a high percentage of the rare and unusual fatty acid punicic acid (C18:3) 
  • Because of fatty acids composition, Pomegranate Oil is slightly viscous 
  • Contains especially effective regenerative components such as phytohormones, anthocyanins, and phytosterols

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Because it is high in punicic acid, Pomegranate Oil has excellent antioxidative and regenerative properties 
  • Phytosterols help to regenerate the skin’s lipid layer, which has an anti-ageing and moisturising effect 
  • Pomegranate Oil helps preserve the skin’s elasticity and firmness and has an invigorating and restorative effect on skin cells
  • Its anti-inflammatory properties mean that pomegranate seed oil is suitable for supporting the care of atopic and eczematous skin
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Background

The pomegranate tree is a plant that has been cultivated since ancient times and is believed to be native to South West Asia. It belongs to the Lythraceae family of flowering plants, and now mainly grows in subtropical and tropical climate zones. The light reddish-orange pomegranate fruits are covered with leathery skin and contain several compartments with pea-sized seeds inside them, which are surrounded by red pulp. The oil is extracted through gentle mechanical pressing. After filtration, the product is not subject to further processing.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!