• Poppyseed Oil

Poppyseed Oil

Characteristic properties

  • High in linoleic acid (18:2) and oleic acid (C18:1)
  • Contains natural vitamin E

Areas of application

Foods

  • The oil carries flavor and accentuates the natural flavor of food
  • Because of its beneficial composition of fatty acids, it is a valuable cooking oil for dressing up salads and cold dishes, raw foods, desserts and muesli
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Quickly absorbed, replenishes the lipids in skin and increases the skin’s elasticity
  • Used in skin-care products, especially for mature and dry skin
  • Used in the production of salves and emulsions 
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Technology

  • Poppyseed Oil is a drying oil, which is why it is used in paint production
  • Suitable for caring for wood and leather
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Poppyseed Oil is obtained from the seeds of oriental (Papaver orientale L.). The oriental poppy belongs to the poppy family (Papaveraceae). Its seeds have a fat content ranging between 33 and 49 %. The plant is originally from the Middle East and eastern Mediterranean regions, but is now mainly grown in India, Asia Minor, Pakistan and Balkan countries.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!