• Pumpkinseed Oil

Pumpkinseed Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Especially high in linoleic acid (C18:2) and oleic acid (C18:1)
  • Contains selenium, carotenoids, phytosterols
  • High in natural vitamin E

Areas of application

Foods

  • A healthy oil for cold dishes with a remarkable flavour
  • Can be used as a salad oil or as an delicious addition to desserts
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Well suited for use as a carrier oil because of its rich composition 
  • Has an antioxidant effect
  • Used in cosmetic products for dry and mature skin 
  • Used to treat flaky and cracked skin as well as to reduce the appearance of stretch marks
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaeuticals

  • Used in capsules to treat bladder control problems 
  •  Because of its antiphlogistic (anti-inflammatory) properties, it can be used as a supplemental treatment for rheumatoid arthritis
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Background

Pumpkinseed Oil is obtained from the seeds of the field pumpkin (Cucurbita pepo L.), which have an oil Content of approx. 35 %. The field pumpkin belongs to the ground family (Cucurbitaceae). Today it is grown all over the world for example in Austria, Hungary, Slovenia, Ukraine, Russia, China and India.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!