• Rapeseed Oil

Rapeseed Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Especially high in oleic acid
  • Contains beneficial linoleic and linolenic acid
  • Contains natural vitamin E

Areas of application

Foods

  • Very well suited for use as an oil for salads and raw foods as well as for stewing and pan-frying
  • Favoured in the food industry to produce margarine and mayonnaise
  • Utilised in the production of baked goods
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Especially well suited for use with mature and flaky skin as well as for skin with poor circulation
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Particularly suitable as a raw material for topical applications
  • Preferred as a filler for soft gelatine capsules
  • Implemented in enteral nutrition
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • An important ingredient in the pet food industry
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Technology

  • Used in the production of rubber products
  • Perfect as a lubricant and anti-rust agent
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Rapeseed Oil is obtained from the seeds of the rape plant (Brassica sp.), which have an oil content ranging between 40 and 50 %. Rape belongs to the crucifer family (Brassicaceae) and originated in the eastern Mediterranean. The main cultivation regions for conventional qualities are Eastern and Western Europe, but it is also grown in China, India, Canada and Australia.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!