• Raw Wool Grease

Raw Wool Grease

Characteristic properties

  • Complex mixture of wax esters, alcohols, free fatty acids and hydrocarbons
  • Insoluble in water
  • Can absorb several times its weight in water

Applications areas

Cosmetics

  • Used to produce purified lanolin, which is used in nourishing creams for stressed skin
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • Used in animal care
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Technology

  • An ingredient in leather care products as well as in lubricants and anti-rust agents
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Raw Wool Grease is the name given to the waxy substance secreted from the sebaceous glands of sheep, which adds a protective layer to wool fibres. It is obtained when the wool is washed. Regardless of the breed of sheep, unwashed raw wool has a Raw Wool Grease content of 8 to 16 %. Indications on how Raw Wool Grease was used date back to the ancient Greeks and Romans. The term lanolin (“lana” = wool, “oleum” = oil, fat) also dates back to this time. Today Raw Wool Grease mainly comes from China, South Africa, Australia, New Zealand and Chile. In Europe, on the other hand, wool washing is on the decline.

You are looking for a special quality? Please contact us!