• Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil

Characteristic properties

  • High in oleic acid C18:1
  • An important source phytosterols and Gamma-Oryzanol
  • Contains natural vitamin E
  • Very stable and can thus withstand high temperatures (high smoke point)

Areas of application

Foods

  • Used as a cooking oil, especially for Asian dishes
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Used in cosmetic products for all skin types
  • An ingredient in sunscreen products
  • Highly resistant to oxidation thanks to its natural Gamma-Oryzanol content
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • As a sole fodder Rice Bran oil enhances muscle performance and metabolism
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Technology

  • As a sole fodder Rice Bran oil enhances muscle performance and metabolism
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Rice Bran Oil is obtained from the germ and husk of rice (Oryza sativa L.). Rice belongs to the true grasses family (Poaceae). Rice bran has an oil content of approx. 20 %. Native to South East Asia, rice is now grown in vast areas of Asia.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!