• Rose Hip Oil

Rose Hip Oil

Characteristic properties

  • High in linoleic acid (omega-6, C18:2)
  • Contains provitamin Aand natural vitamin E
  • Has regenerative and cell-protecting properties

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Used in salves and creams to regenerate the skin
  • Especially well suited for the treatment of cracked, dry and flaky skin
  • Improves the skin`s water retentiveness by stimulating regenerative processes 
  • Provitamin A can accelerate the skin regeneration process
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Used in dermatological preparations for the treatment of eczema, psoriasis, scars, and strongly pigmented skin
  • Suitable for supportive treatment after burns and blunt injuries
  • Used in the treatment of strained oral mucosa and gums
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Background

Rose Hip Oil is obtained from the seeds of rose hips, which grow exclusively on wild rose bushes (Rosa canina L.) as so-called ovaries. Rose hips are harvested during dry weather when the fruit begin to ripen and take on their typical red colour. The plant is native to Europe, but is cultivated in the temperate zones of America, Asia and Africa.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!