• Sacha Inchi Oil

Sacha Inchi Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Sacha Inchi Oil is characterised by its uniquely balanced composition of fatty acids. Up to 90 % of the fatty acids are omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids 
  • High in alpha-linolenic acid (C18:3, omega-3), linoleic acid (C18:2, omega-6) and oleic acid (C18:1, omega-9)
  • Contains valuable phytosterols
  • High in antioxidants such as vitamin E, which is why Sacha Inchi Oil is highly resistant to oxidation
  • Thanks to its unique combination of multiple polyunsaturated fatty acids, this oil has a very broad range of uses

Areas of application

Foods

  • Sacha Inchi Oil is very well suited for salads, dips and sauces
  • In the industrial production of snacks, sweets, confectionary products and energy bars, Sachi Inchi Oil can be used as a source of omega-3 fatty acids without effecting the product’s shelf life
  • In foods that are roasted or baked, Sacha Inchi Oil acts as a stable and functional source of omega-3 fatty acids
  • Used in nutritional supplements
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Because it is high in alpha-linolenic acid, Sacha Inchi Oil is an excellent choice for use in regenerative cosmetics and anti-aging products
  • The phytosterols ß-Sitosterol and stigmasterol have a regenerative effect and reduce transepidermal water loss (TEWL)
  • Sacha Inchi Oil is especially well suited for use in regenerative, moisturising products for sensitive skin
  • The moisturizing properties make Sacha Inchi Oil an ideal hair care for stressed hair
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Used in soft gelatine capsules
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Background

Sacha Inchi Oil is extracted from the Inca peanut (Plukenetia volubilis), a perennial climbing plant in the Euphorbiaceae family. The unpeeled fruit has a fat content of between 50 - 54 %. The fruits are gathered in the Peruvian Amazon and then gently pressed.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!