• Safflower Oil

Safflower Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Especially high in essential linoleic acid (C18:2)
  • Contains natural vitamin E

Areas of application

Foods

  • An excellent oil for dietary foods or salads
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Ideal for use in cosmetics for oily skin
  • Quickly absorbs into the skin
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Used in dermatological products
  • Helps sustain a normal blood cholesterol level
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • Beneficial ingredient in high-quality pet food
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Technology

  • Well suited as a raw material for paints and lubricants
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Safflower Oil is obtained from the seeds of the safflower (Carthamus tinctorius L.), which belongs to the aster or sunflower family (Asteraceae). The seeds have an oil content of approx. 30 %. Originally widespread across an area ranging from Egypt and the Middle East to Central Europe, today the safflower is mainly cultivated in the United States, Central America, Argentina and Australia.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!