• Sal Fat

Sal Fat

Characteristic properties

  • Primary fatty acids are oleic acid (C18:1) and stearic acid (C18:0)
  • Sal Fat has similar physical properties to cocoa butter
  • High content of symmetrical triglycerides
  • In consequence of its composition, Sal Fat has a high oxidative stability 
  • Contains squalene as well as triterpene amyrin and lupeol

Areas of application

Foods

  • Suitable as a cocoa butter substitute (up to 5 % replacement quantity permissible)
  • Can also be used as a viscosity regulating palm oil substitute, which enhances the sheen factor
  • Suitable for condiment pastes, marinades and spreads
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • As and emollient Sal Fat regenerates the flexibility of the skin
  • With its moisturizing properties Sal Fat protects against skin dehydration and can prevent wrinkles
  • Sal Fat is solid at room temperature and melts in contact with the skin
  • Application in lotions, creams, hair-care products and soaps 
  • Recommended application concentrations: lotions & creams: 4 - 8 %, 
    balms: 7 - 100 %, soaps: 3 - 6 %, hair care: 3 - 7 %
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Background

The shala tree (Shorea robusta) is a slow-growing species of tree, which can attain heights up to 35 m and 100 years old. The fruit is a nut about 1 cm long, which is surrounded by five segments of the calyx, up to three of which form of wings for wind propagation. The fruit ripens from the end of May to July and have an oil content of 14 % - 15 %. The tree is native to the Indian Subcontinent (shala tree forests).

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!