• Seabuckthorn Pulp Oil

Seabuckthorn Pulp Oil

Characteristic properties

  • High in palmitoleic and palmitic acid
  • Contains vitamin E and pro-vitamin A (carotenoids)
  • Has a bright orange-red colour

Areas of application

Foods

  • Used in the production of confectionery and aromas and is used to add aroma to sauces as well as canned fruits and vegetables
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Has an antioxidant effect because it contains vitamin E and carotenoids
  • Firms the skin, prevents the formation of wrinkles
  • Strengthens the skin’s defensive and protective mechanisms
  • Used in salves, creams, lotions, shampoos and deep-conditioning hair treatments
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Background

Seabuckthorn Pulp Oil is obtained from the berries of the sea buckthorn plant (Hippophae rhamnoides L.), which belongs to the oleaster family (Elaeagnaceae)The pulp of the berries has an oil content of around 2 %. The sea buckthorn is originally native to Nepal, but is now mainly grown in China. In Europe, the sea buckthorn is cultivated primarily in Germany, Russia and the Balkan countries.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!