• Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Has a balanced composition of fatty acids that is high in linoleic acid (C18:2) and oleic acid (C18:1)
  • Contains sesamol and sesamolin, which neutralise free radicals
  • Contains natural vitamin E

Areas of application

Foods

  • Common cooking oil for cooking, pan-frying and deep-frying
  • Cold-pressed and roasted qualities are used in Asian cuisine as a seasoning oil because of their intense aroma
  • Particularly suitable for the baking industry and in the production of margarine
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Utilised for body oils and as a carrier oil for active ingredients
  • Introduced as a carrier oil in the fragrance industry
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Favoured as a solvent and carrier for active drug ingredients
  • Ideal for producing oily injection solutions
  • Acts as a fatty component in plasters and salves
  • Sesame oil is an intermediary in the production of pharmaceutically active ingredients
  • Often found in the production of nasal sprays
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • Preferred as a beneficial ingredient in pet food
  • Implemented as a carrier for active drug ingredients and care products
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Sesame Oil is obtained from the seeds of the sesame plant (Sesamum indicum L.). The seeds have a fatty oil content of around 48 %. The sesame plant is one of the oldest known oil plants and has been cultivated for thousands of years. Although native to tropical Africa, today sesame is mainly grown in Central America, Central Africa and India.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!