• Shea Butter

Shea Butter

  • The predominant fatty acid in Shea Butter is oleic acid (C18:1), but it also contains stearic acid (C18:0), palmitic acid (C16:0) and linoleic acid (C18:2)   
  • Rich in non-saponifiable components  
  • Contains anti-inflammatory triterpene alcohols   
  • Contains natural Vitamin E  
  • Shea Butter Nilotica is softer in consistency and forms less of a film on the skin, which can be attributed to the low saturated fatty acid content and high levels of mono unsaturated oleic acid as well as it low melting point

Areas of application

Foods

  • Used as a natural substitute for Cocoa Butter and for other solid fats, some of which are hydrogenated
  • Important in the production of margarine
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Used as a base for salves, in lip care products, hand creams and baby care products
  • High in unsaponifiable matter, which has a positive effect on the skin
  • Prevents the skin from drying out and binds moisture
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Triterpene alcohols found in Shea Butter have an anti-inflammatory effect and can be used as an alternative when treating rheumatoid arthritis 
  • Used to treat seborrheic dermatitis and dry, ageing skin
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Background

Shea Butter is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii), which contain 45 to 48 % fat. The six to twelve meter tall tree is a typical tree of the savanna scrublands. The tree achieves is maximum yield after 40 to 50 years. Originally, it was indigenous to the southern region of the Sahel and the northern regions of the Guinea zone. Botanically, we distinguish between two subspecies, an East African and a West African variety. The latter can be found from West Africa to the Upper Nile region. Shea Butter is mainly produced in Mali, Senegal, Ivory Coast, Ghana, The Gambia, Nigeria and Benin. Shea Butter Nilotica - in Swahili referred to as muyao -  is the East African variant, which is mainly cultivated in Uganda, Sudan and Kenia. 

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!