• Soybean Oil

Soybean Oil

Characteristic properties

  • High in oleic acid, the omega-6 fatty acid linoleic acid and the omega-3 fatty acid alpha-linolenic acid
  • Contains lecithin, pro-vitamin A and phytosterols 
  • High in natural vitamin E

Areas of application

Foods

  • Often used as a salad oil, for baking, pan-frying and deep-frying
  • Ideal as a base for margarine, mayonnaise and processed foods
  • Added to instant food products as an emulsifier to improve the instantaneous solubility
  • Preferred for improving flow properties in chocolate production
  • Favoured for increasing the volume and extending the shelf life of baked good
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Particularly suitable as a base oil for active ingredient oils such as carrot oil or for bath oils
  • Smoothes the skin, replenishes the lipids in the skin and binds moisture
  • Acts as a carrier for lipid-soluble, plant-derived ingredients and vitamins
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Utilised as an auxiliary ingredient in the production of parenteral nutritional solutions with lipids
  • An ingredient in diet products and roborants
  • Added to pharmaceuticals to treat diseases of the central nervous system
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • Ideal for use as a raw ingredient in pet food
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Technology

  • Perfect for applications in the paint industry
  • Particularly suitable for producing paints, varnishes and printer inks
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Soybean Oil is obtained from the soybean (Glycine max), it is an annual agricultural crop in the legume family. It stands out for its high protein (approx. 30 - 50 %) and oil content (approx. 15 - 20 %). Originally native to South East Asia, today it is mainly grown in the United States, Brazil and Argentina.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!