• Squalane

Squalane

Characteristic properties

  • Extremely well suited for use as a spreading agent due to its low viscosity
  • 100 % oil soluble
  • High resistance to oxidation

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Squalane is used as a spreading agent in cosmetic products and produces a pleasant, silky feeling on the skin
  • Used in the hair-care industry as it is ideal for light, natural products such as conditioners
  • Promotes the dispersibility of pigments in emulsions
  • As a natural component of skin, it helps to regenerate the skin’s lipid barrier and reduces TEWL
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Squalane is used in the pharmaceutical industry in ointment bases as a spreading agent and care product
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Background

Squalene naturally occurs in the unsaponifiable matter in Olive Oil and some other vegetable oils, as well as in the skin’s lipid barrier and in blood serum.
It is also available from maritime sources. Production and distribution are strictly separated. Squalene is further processed to produce Squalane. Squalane is a clear, odourless and colourless liquid, which is produced from hydrogenation of the natural substance Squalene. Squalene is sensitive to oxidation due to its double compounds, but becomes resistant to oxidation and heat when it is hydrogenated.

You are looking for a special quality? Please contact us!