• Squalene

Squalene

Characteristic properties

  • Its low viscosity makes it extremely well suited as a spreading agent
  • 100 % oil soluble
  • Antioxidant

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Squalene is used as a spreading agent in cosmetic products and produces a pleasant, silky feeling on the skin
  • In the hair-care segment it is ideal for light, natural hair-care products such as conditioner
  • Promotes the dispersibility of pigments in emulsions
  • As a natural component of skin, it helps to regenerate the skin’s lipid barrier and reduces TEWL
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Squalene is used in the pharmaceutical industry in ointment bases as a spreading agent and care product
  • Squalene can be used to enhance the active ingredients in vaccines
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Technology

  • Squalene is the raw material that is hydrogenated to make squalane
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Squalene is an organic, unsaturated compound of the triterpene group. It is produced by all higher organisms and is an essential component in human skin lipids. It is also found in blood serum, shark livers and the unsaponifiables of some vegetable oils.

You are looking for a special quality? Please contact us!