• St. John' s Wort Oil

St. John' s Wort Oil

Characteristic properties

  • St. John`s Wort Oil particularly stands out because it contains hyperforin, flavonoids and biflavonoids

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Has a soothing and healing effect on irritated, dry and cracked skin
  • Anti-inflammatory and antibacterial
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Applied externally to sports injuries
  • Suitable to treat scars, skin blisters, abrasions and bruises
  • Hyperforin reduces the growth of multi-resistant strains of Staphylococcus aureus 
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Background

St. John`s Wort Oil is an oil maceration that is made from the fresh blossoms of spotted St. John`s Wort (Hypericum perforatum L.) and a carrier oil. The plant was originally native to Europe, western Asia and northern Africa, and now grows around the world.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!