• Sumac Wax

Sumac Wax

Characteristic properties

  • Melting point: 45 - 55°C
  • The high palmitic acid content (C 16:0) is characteristic for the fatty acid range of this product
  • The range is supplemented by up to 4 % content of rare japanic acid (heneicosanedioic acid), which lends the wax its high viscosity

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • An excellent consistency enhancer and co-emulsifier in cosmetic formulations with moisturizing properties
  • Ideal for use in lipsticks and lip balms, oleogels as well as in protective emulsions in skin and hair care products
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Technology

  • Component of shoe polishes and other polishing agents
  • Raw material for the candle industry
  • Used in the textiles and leather industry as a waterproofing agent, smoothing agent and finishing agent
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Sumac Wax is obtained by pressing the fruit of the Japanese wax tree (Rhus succedanea), which belongs to the (Anarchadiaceae) or sumac family and is indigenous to China and Japan. Sumac Wax is the Chinese variant of Japan wax. As a rule, industry does not distinguish between the two varieties, as composition and properties correlate. Chemically speaking, Sumac Wax is a vegetable fat and is often considered an oil by some experts; however, due to its waxy-like consistency it is classed as a wax.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!