• Sunflower Oil

Sunflower Oil

  • Characteristic properties

  • High in the polyunsaturated fatty acid linoleic acid
  • High in natural vitamin E
  • Available in a variety that is high in unsaturated oleic acid (high oleic Sunflower Oil)
  • Very resistant to oxidation

Areas of application

Foods

  • Used in the production of margarine and mayonnaise
  • A high-quality oil, suitable for salads as well as for cooking, pan-frying and deep-frying
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • An Important ingredient in salves, lotions and bath oils
  • Anti-inflammatory and protects the skin
  • Easily absorbs into the skin
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Used as a carrier for active ingredients in soft gelatin capsules
  • Used in the production of salves and creams
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • An important plant-derived fat component in animal feeds and pet food products
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Technology

  • Used to produce soaps, varnishes, oil paints and artists' colors
  • Ideal for use in leather care products
  • Used as a preservative in cloth production
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Sunflower Oil is obtained from the seeds of the sunflower (Helianthus annuus Liné), which belongs to the aster or sunflower family (Asteraceae). Sunflower seeds have an oil content ranging between 40 and 50 %. Native to North America, sunflowers are now mainly grown, among other places, in Ukraine, Russia, Hungary, France and Argentina.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!