• Sunflower Wax

Sunflower Wax

Characteristic properties

  • Hard, crystalline, yellowish wax with a high melting point between 75° - 78°C 
  • Contains more than 98 % wax ester
  • Powerful gelling agent and viscosity regulator
  • Vegan alternative to beeswax
  • Economical alternative to Jojoba Wax, Carnauba Wax and Candelilla Wax

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Sunflower Wax forms a firm crystalline structure in oily formulations, which contributes to texturisation and viscosity of the formulation
  • With its excellent oil-binding capacity it is suitable for the production of oleogels
  • Applied to the skin Sunflower Wax forms a protective, non-greasy film and makes the skin feel supple
  • In lipsticks it contributes to stability, firmness and texture as well as acts as a mould-releasing agent
  • Suitable for use in creams, lotions, sunscreens, hair conditioners, shampoos and lipsticks
  • Application concentrations vary according to formulation. Recommended concentrations range from 1 - 10 % 
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Background

After pressing the seeds to produce Sunflower Oil, the Sunflower Wax is separated using fractionation and purified in a gentle refining process.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!