• Walnut Oil

Walnut Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Especially high in linoleic acid and oleic acid
  • Contains vitamin E

Areas of application

Foods

  • A popular oil for salads and cold dishes
  • The roasted quality is used for marinades
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Ideal as a base for salves and creams
  • Utilised in shampoos and in lipid-replenishing shower gels
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • Favoured as a beneficial ingredient in pet food
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Technology

  • Implemented as a dispersion agent for artists’ paints
  • Particularly suitable for waterproofing wood and in the production of soap
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Walnut Oil is obtained from the nut kernels of the walnut tree
(Juglans regia L.). The walnut tree belongs to the walnut family (Juglandaceae)
The nut kernels are high in oil (approx. 60 %). Native to Persia, today walnuts are mainly grown in California and Mexico as well as in central and southern Europe.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!