• Wheat Germ Oil

Wheat Germ Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Especially high in linoleic acid and oleic acid
  • High in natural vitamin E

Areas of application

Foods

  • Healthy cooking oil for salads and other cold dishes
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Ideal for treating mature, barrier-damaged and pale skin with poor circulation
  • Used to produce skin oils, powders, soaps, face masks and hair-care products
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Used in the production of soft gelatine capsules (filler)
  • Used to produce wound salves and powders
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • Used as a healthy ingredient in pet food
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Wheat Germ Oil is obtained from the wheat germ, the heart of the wheat grain. Wheat itself (Triticum aestivum L.) is a grass that grows 50 – 120 cm high and is considered to be one of the oldest cultivated plants. Wheat germ has a low oil content of only 6 – 10 %. Native to northern Persia, today wheat is mainly grown in China, India, the United States, Russia and France.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!